RIGHT TO INFORMATION ACT – 2005

DIRECTORY

COMMISSIONER
SURVEY SETTLEMENTS
& LAND RECORDS
A.P HYDERABAD



CHAPTER – I
INTRODUCTION

1.1        SALIENT FEATURES OF RIGHT TO INFORMATION ACT 2005
  • Parliament enacted Right to Information Act on 15.06.2005.
  • The Provisions of Sub-section (1) of Section 4, sub-section (1) and (2) of scion 5, section 12, 13, 15, 16, 24, 27 and 28 of the Act shall come into force at once, and the remaining provisions shall come into force on the 120th day of its enactment.
  • To promote Transparency and accountability of every public authority.
  • To enhance effective functioning of the Government
  • Optimum utilization of limited fiscal resources
  • Preservation and confidentiality of sensitive information.

1.2        CONCEPT

  • To provide for setting out the practical regime of right to information for citizens.
  • To secure access to information under the control of the public authorities.
  • To promote transparency and accountability in the working of every public authority.

1.3       INFORAMTION MEANS

  • Any material in any form including records, documents, memos, E-Mails, Opinions, advices, press releases, circulars, orders, logbooks, contracts, reports, papers, samples, models, data, material etc.
  • In any electronic form and information relating to any private body which can be accessed by a public authority under any other law for the time being in force.

1.4        RECORD MEANS
 

  • any document, manuscript on file
  • any microfiche and facsimile copy of a document
  • any reproduction of image or images embodied in such micro film whether enlarged or not and
  • any other material produced by a computer or any other device

1.5 WHO IS A PUBLIC AUTHORITY

Any authority or body or institution of self-government established or constituted –

  1. by or under the Constitution.
  2. By any other law made by parliament.
  3. By any other law made by State Legislature.
  4. By notification issued or order made by the Government, and includes any –
  • Body owned, controlled or substantially financed,
  • Non-Government organization substantially funded directly or indirectly by the Government.

1.6       WHAT IS RIGHT TO INFORMATION

The right to information accessible under this act which is held by or under the control of any public authority and includes the right to

    • inspection of works, documents, records,
    • taking notes, extracts or certified copies of documents or records.
    • Taking certified samples of material
    • Obtaining information in the form of diskettes, floppies, tapes, video cassettes or in any other electronic mode or through printouts where such information is stored in a computer or in any other devise

1.7        APPLICATION FEE TO ACCOMPANY REQUEST FOR OBTAINING INFORATMION

A request for obtaining information under sub-section (1) of section 6 shall be accompanied by an application fee by way of cash or by demand draft or by bankers Cheque payable to the Accounts Officer or any other duly authorized officer of the Public Authority, against proper receipt, at the following rates:-

  •  Rs. 10/- per applications.

1.8       FEE TO BE CHARGED FOR PROVIDING INFORMATION
            For providing information under sub-section (1) or sub-section (5) of Section 7, shall be charged, by way of cash or demand draft or bankers Cheque, payable to the accounts Officer or any other duly authorized officer of the Public Authority, against proper receipt, at the following rages:-

  • Priced Material: Publications printed matter, text, maps, plans, floppies, CDs, samples, modals or material in ay other form, which are priced, the sale price thereof;
  • Other than priced material:
    • Material in printed or text form ( in A4 or A3 sizes paper ) Rs. 2/- per each page per copy;
    • Material in printed or text form enlarger than A4 or A3 side paper – actual cost thereof;
    • Maps and Plans – actual cost thereof;
    • Information in Electronic format viz., Floppy, CD or DVD:
      • rupees fifty for Floppy of 1.44 MB;
      • rupees one hundred for CD of 700 MB; and
      • rupees two hundred for CD (DVD).
    • Samples and Models – actual cost thereof;
    • Inspection of records – no fee for the first hour; and a fee or rupees five for each fifteen minutes ( or fraction thereof ) thereafter;
    • Material to be sent by post – the actual postal charges in addition to the charge payable as per these rules.

    CONTACT INFORMATION FOR MORE INFORMATION.

1.  Joint Director of Survey & Land Records,
D.No.3-5-1088,
Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda,
Hyderabad. 500 029
Off: Ph.No.23220370 (ext.206), Mail Id: css&lrs@ap.gov.in

2. Joint Director of Settlements,
D.No.3-5-1088,
Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda,
Hyderabad. 500 029
Off: Ph.No.23220280 (ext.207), Mail Id: css&lrs@ap.gov.in

3. Deputy Director (Headquarter)
D.No.3-5-1088,
Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda,
Hyderabad. 500 029
Off: Ph.No.23220370 (ext.208), Mail Id: css&lrs@ap.gov.in

4. Assistant  Director (Headquarter)
D.No.3-5-1088,
Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda,
Hyderabad. 500 029
Off: Ph.No.23220370 (ext.331), Mail Id: css&lrs@ap.gov.in



Chapter - 2

Organization, Functions and duties

(Section 4(1)(b)(1))

2.1 Particulars of the Organization, functions and duties:-

 

 

 

 

 

Sl
No.

Name of the Organization

Address

Functions   &   Duties

1.

Commissionerate  Survey  Settlement and Jagir Admn.

Survey Bhavan,
H.No.3-5-1088
Narayanaguda, Hyderabad - 29

Exercising powers vested under the following acts:
A.P.Estate Abolition and Conversion into Ryotwari Act, 1948
A.P.Reg.1/69 & 2/70
Jagir Abolition Regulation 1358 Fasli

 

 

 

A.P  S & B Act 1923
AP (TA) LR  Act 1317 F
Hyderabad Survey Settlement Manual.
A.P. Survey Settlement Manuals.
Limitation Act, 1963.
Fundamental Rules

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.P Civil Service (Classification control and appeal ) Rules 1991

 

 

 

The A.P Civil Service (Conduct) Rules 1964

 

 

 

A.P Subordinate Service Rules

 

 

 

Rules for grant of miscellaneous loans and advances to Govt. Servants

 

 

 

The A.P Integrated medial attendance Rules 1972

 

 

 

The A.P Ministerial Service Rules

 

 

 

The A.P Last Grade Service Rules

 

 

 

The A.P General Provident Fund Rules

 

 

 

The A.P Employees Group Insurance Rules

 

 

 

The A.P Govt. Life Insurance Rules

 

 

 

The A.P Traveling Allowance Rules including L.T.C

 

 

 

A.P Lokayukta & Upa Lokayukta Act 1983

 

 

 

Over all supervision of ILIS project & other projects

 

ILIS

O/o the Commissioner, SS&LRs H.No. 3-5-1088,
Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda, Hyderabad.

Andhra Pradesh Survey & Boundaries Act,  1923.   Supervision on implementation of ILIS project.

 

Regional Offices

O/o R.D.D, S&LRs. Hyderabad, Kurnool,
Kakinada

Technical:

  • Exercises powers, as applicable, under:

a) AP. Survey Boundaries at, 1923 and the amended Acts there on
b) A.P (T.A) Land revenue Act, 1317 F.
c) AP Survey Manual.
d)AP (Hyd) Survey & Settlement Manual
e) Board Standing orders.
f) AP Splitting up of Joint Pattas Act & AP Right in land & pattadar pass books Act (**)
Administrative:

  • Works as coordinator between the HOD and the district officers of the region for smooth administration.
  • ensures that each of the district units realizes optimal performance in all targteted items of work and exercises  appropriate controlling/disciplinary reviewing procedures to realize this objective.
  • Responsible for the disciplined conduct, and work –culture among all the subordinate staff and district officers.
  • Conducts progress/annual inspections of the subordinate offices with the objective of noticing, if any, and arresting administrative, technical and financial malpractices on the part of officers and staff.  If any such omissions or commissioners and noticed, takes prompt rectificatory action as also suitable steps for their non-repetition in future.
  • Takes all possible steps and exercises close watch to ensure that the orders of the HOD/Government are implemented/compiled with promptly and efficiently.
  • Keeps a close watch on the service matters of the subordinate staff/officers and takes suitable steps for cadre managements.
  • Exercise powers of the appointing authority for the categories of Surveyor, C.D Gr.I, DIOS and SDM. He is already exercising such powers for the categories of Sr. Asst. and superintendent (For consideration).
  • Transfers survey staff up to the cadre of Dy. IOS or equivalent, on non-foreign service terms, from DMUs to Spl. Units and vice versa in the exigencies of work load in the region.
  • Conducting Random, surprise inspections of the District Maintenance Units under their jurisdiction.
  • Any other work entrusted by CSS&LRs.

 

3.

Dist. Maintenance Units A.D., S&LRs 23

Technical powers

1.He has power to invoke statutory provisions, under section 6,9 and 13 of S&B Act, 1923.
2.Conducting original/ resurvey / supplemental survey and creation of land records.
3.Maintenance of survey sub-division work and upto date land records.
4.Resolution of all types of land disputes coming under purview of revenue survey.
5.Ensure smooth and effective running of administration in the office.
6.Exercise judicious control over budget allotted to the Dept.
7.The Asst. Director has power to appoint, dismiss of junior Asst. Deputy Surveyor, CD Grad-Ii and last grade Servants. He is the disciplinary authority for cadres up to the above categories. 

4.

Central Survey Office

O/o the Commissioner, SS&LRs H.No. 3-5-1088, Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda, Hyderabad

CSO is also a state level office. It prints village maps, taluk / mandal Dist and State maps and distributes them among the Govt. Dept., as also supplies copies to the private applicants on payment.  It is the custodian of FMBs, Village maps, Erstwhile Taluq maps, Dist. maps, Street Survey Record and Town Survey Record.

5.

Survey Training Academy.

O/o the Commissioner, SS&LRs H.No. 3-5-1088, Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda, Hyderabad

STA is a State level institution, it imparts training to Revenue subordinates and Survey Dept. employees in conduct of cadastral surveys and maintenance of land records. 



Chapter - 3
nce of boundary marks. chapters VII  77 to 102).

    iii. Hyderabad Survey Settlement Manual.

i. Rules and Regulations regarding conducting of Re and Revision Survey and maintenance of Survey Records. ( Telangana Area)

   

iv. A.P. Survey Settlement Manuals.

i.  Rules and Regulations regarding conducting of Re and Revision Survey and maintenance of Survey Records. ( Andhra Area & Telangana Area )

    v. Limitation Act, 1963.

i. Condo nation of delay with appropriate reasons.

   

vi.E.A. Act, 1948

i. First revisional authority under the E.A. Act,

ii. Determination of Compensation under section 39 (1) of the E.A. Act.

iii. To cancel / revise / modify any  of the orders / proceedings issued by the Settlement Officer other than those in respect of which an appeal lies to the tribunal.

iv. Taking of policy decisions in respect  of the Acts dealt by the DOS  in consultation with CCLA.

v. Sending of 1(4) notification for taking of the villages under the E.A. Act to Govt.

vi. Sanction of provisional T.A to the religious / charitable institution every year U/s.38(1) of the E.A. Act

    ii. Reg. 1/69 & 2/70

First Appellate authority under Reg.1/69 & 2/70

    iii. Jagir Abolition Regulation 1358 Fasli

i)Determination of Jagir commutation U/s of Joint Collector cum Settlement Officer Reg.1358 F.

ii)Which of compassionate pension

   
Administrative
 
   

1. General Administration

 
   

2. Allocation of funds

 
   

3. Postings, Transfers & Sanction of leave of the Gazetted Officers (up to AD) Inspector of Survey and Land Records and Superintendents.

Appointing & discp. authority for employees up to the cadre of Ads.

As per the A.P. Civil Service (conduct) Rules 1964 and G.O.Ms. No. 339 Rev SS1 Department, dt.7.7.1995 and G.O.Ms.No. 102 Rev SS1 Department, dt.5.2.2001.

       
2 Project Director ILIS, Hyderabad

i. A.P S & B Act 1923

Over all supervision on ILIS Project works.

3. J.D Survey (Admn)

Administration:

1. To assist the Commissioner & D.O.S in General Administration

2.Sanction of E.L/HPL upto two months and making Additional Charge arrangements, if it is not FAC

3.Education concession.

4. Leave Travel Concession.

5. Pay fixation.

6. Surrender Leave

7. Annual Increments

8. Festival Advance

9.Spl. Festival Advance

10. Pay Advance

11. Tour T.A Transfer T.A L.T.C

12. G.P.F Loans/ Part-final withdrawal.

13. Taking of disciplinary action

14. Disposal cases Under APAT High Court & Supreme Court processing of case files..

15. Examine and circulate files in Audit paras, court cases, Vigilence and ACB cases for the orders of Commissioner.

16. Responsible for the discipline in the Unit.

17. Performance appraisal of staff, Superintendents with reference to grades to be submitted.

 

Financial:

1. All bills

2. Budget finalization & monthly expenditure monitoring and furnish to Commissioner.

3. Issue of L.P.C upto Commr.

4. Purchases of stores & stationary.

5. Drawing & Disbursing Officer

1.       

       Up to the cadre of

        Superintendent

                 -do-

                 -do-

                 -do-

Up to Ads

Up to Supdts.

                -do-

                -do-

                -do-

 

                -do-

 

A.P.Last Grade Service Rules

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light Vehicles – Rs.20000

Purchase of

Furniture          -Rs.10000

Improvement

Alteraltion  &

New installation

For new Bldgs. – Rs.50000

 

 

Survey Dept. O/o Commr.

4

J.D Settlements (Admn)

Administration:

1. To assist the Commissioner & D.O.S in General Administration

2.Sanction of E.L/HPL upto two months and making Additional Charge arrangements, if it is not FAC

3.Education concession.

4. Leave Travel Concession.

5. Pay fixation.

6. Surrender Leave

7. Annual Increments

8. Festival Advance

9.Spl. Festival Advance

10. Pay Advance

11. Tour T.A Transfer T.A L.T.C

12. G.P.F Loans/ Part-final withdrawal.

13. Taking of disciplinary action.

14. Disposal cases Under APAT High Court & Supreme Court processing of case files..

15. Examine and circulate files in Audit paras, court cases, Vigilence and ACB cases for the orders of Commissioner.

16. Responsible for the discipline in the Unit.

17. Performance appraisal of staff, Superintendents with reference to grades to be submitted.

18. All matters relating to court cases (APAT High Court and Supreme Court

19. Approval Drafts / Prodgs & routine correspondence

20. Administrative / disposal of cases under E.A. Act, 1948/ Agency Regulation processing of case files

21.  Monitoring of disposal of cases by Joint Collector and Revenue Divisional Officer.

22. Monitoring the assignment of lands decided under E.A. Act, 1948.

23.  Assisting in disposal of cases by Director of Settlements.

24. General matters related to E.A. Act, 1948.

25. Assisting the Director of Settlements in the matters of Jagir Administration

26. Examine and circulate files in audit paras court cases Vigilance and A.C.B cases for the order of the Commissioner.

27. Responsible for the discipline in the unit

28.Appointing authority and disciplinary authority for Class-IV

Financial:

1. All bills

2. Budget finalization & monthly expenditure monitoring and furnish to Commissioner.

3. Issue of L.P.C

4. Purchase of stores and stationary               

2.       

     Up to the cadre of

        Superintendent

                 -do-

                 -do-

                 -do-

Up to ADs.

               Up to Supdts.

                -do-

 

                -do-

 

A.P.Last Grade Service Rules

As per the powers delegated by the Commissioner & DOS

5.

Dy. Director (Hedqrs)

To Assist the Commissioner is Technical aspects and Court Cases

He shall scrutinize the

9.

Dy. Director (CSO)

Technical

Custodian of survey maps and cadastral records of entire state.

Administration

i) Over all supervision of   

   C.S.O.

ii)Sanction of increments,    

   leaves and  pay fixations

   etc.,

Financial

Budget finalization and monthly expenditure monitoring and furnish to Commissioner.

 

Up to the cadre of Superintendent

10.

Asst. Director (CSO)

Technical

i) Control over all technical   

   matters

ii)Procurement and supply   

   of survey instruments

iii)Authorized to supply

    extracts, xerox copies of  

    maps to the Govt. and       

    public.

Administration

Drawing and Disbursement of salaries and all other claims

 

11.

Vice Principal (STA)

Asst. Director, STA

Administration

i) Over all incharge of Survey Training Academy in respect of administration and to organize training programme not only to the revenue officials and revenue subordinates but also for departmental personnel.

ii) Sanction of increments and leaves.

iii) Drawing and disbursement of salaries and all other claims

iv) Submission of proposals from time to time to the Princiapal, STA for further improvement of academy.

ii)Overall incharge of training courses to assist the vice principal in admn.

iii) Act as Sr. faculty whenever necessary.

iv. prepares the day to day schedules of training programe.

v. prescribes and design to course syllabus and course modules.

vi. prepares the action plan of the calendar year

 

Up to the cadre of Superintendents

12.

Superintendent-A

(P. Tej Sekhar)

Supervision over the “A” Section

i)
 

A1-(NVSJ Ramachandar) Sr. Asst.

R.P cases of SKL, A.P cases of Khammam, General matters of E.A. Act & Bench clerk

 
 

A2- A. Sivarama Krishna, Sr. Asst.

R.P & A.P cases of E. G, VSP, VZM & General matters of E.A. Act.

 

13.

Superintendent- B

(G.Vijaya Bhaskar)

Supervision over the “B” Section

 
 

B1 (B. Mallikarjuna Rao) Sr. Asst.

R.P. cases of Chittoor

 
 

B2 (N. Visalandhra,) Sr. Asst.

R.P cases of KTN, PKSM, GTR, ATP, KDP & W.G, A.P cases of W.G & KMM.

 

14.

Superintendent-C   (Syed Habeeb)

Supervision over the “C” Section

 
 

C1 (L. Prabhakar Reddy) Sr. Asst.

Compensation & Jagir

 
 

C2 (T. Rajagopal) Sr. Asst.

A.P cases of Khammam

 

15.

Superintendent-D (A. Usha Rani)

Supervision over the “D” Section

 
 

D1 ( K. Srinivas Reddy) Jr. Asst.

All bills, Stores & Records Room

 
 

D2 (C. Guruprasad Rao) Sr. Asst.

Budget, Reconciliation Loans & Advances

 
 

(Md. Mahmoodulla Kha) Record Asst.

Record work & In charge Shroff

 
 

(N.R. Indira) Record Asst.

Record work

 

16.

Superintendent-E  (S.Laxmi narayana)

Supervision over the “E” Section

 
 

E1 (S. Raghavendra) Sr. Asst.

All Establishment matters

 
 

E2 (K.V. Laxmi) Sr. Asst.

Cases of Nellore Dist.

 
 

E3 (GSS Kiran) Record Asst.

All kinds of leaves, attendance, L.T.C., Increments, Reimbursement of Edn., Fee & Inward & Outward.

 

17.

Superintendent – J

(Ch. Babuji)

Supervision over the “J” Section

 
 

J1- (V. Guru Prasada Rao) Sr. Asst.

Purchase of computers and Vehicles Matters relating to Office Building Rents,

Store verification certificate and other Misc. works.

 
 

J2- Ch. Franklin, Sr. Asst.

Loans and Advances of District, and Medical reimbursment, arrears claims.

 
 

J3- P. Rama Rao

(Incharge ) Jr. Asst.

Review meetings, Tour diaries, Performance indicators etc.

 
 

J4- P. Rama Rao

(incharge) Jr. Asst.

Audit Paras and LAR of all districts receipts and expenditure accounts.

 

18.

Superintendent- K

(V.Guru Prasad)

Supervision over the “K” Section

 
 

K1 (S.S.Aslam) Sr. Asst.

Disciplinary Cases against DD,AD and IOS.

 
 

K2 (Smt. Ajeebunissa,) Sr. Asst.

Disciplinary Cases of Head Office Staff, Allegation cases and court cases of all subordinate office staff and Head office staff.

 
 

K3 (I. Krishna Latha) Jr.Asst

All ACB cases and appeal files.

 

19

Superintendent-L ( V. Guru Prasad i/c)

Supervision over the “L” Section

 
 

L1 (Mohd. Afiz Ali) Sr. Asst.

Service Matters of AD’s.

 
 

L2 (L.Jagadeshwari) Sr. Asst.

Service Matters of Ministerial and Class IV , Nominal Rolls etc.,

 
 

L3 (T.V.Raju, Sr.Asst.)

Sr.Asst.

Service Matters of Deputy Surveyors and Deputy Inspector of Survey.

 
 

L4 (A.Kumar) Sr.Asst 

Service matters of CD-I, CD-II, SDM

 
 

L5 ( Smt. T. Sudha Rani) Sr.Asst

Service  matters of IOS, DD’s and Estt.

   

20

Superintendent-M (P . Gaja Laxmi )

Supervision over the “M” Section

 
  M1 ( E. Ramu) Jr. Asst. Maintenance of Attendance Register and CL Register, Office Orders, File Disposal, Press and Public relations, LAQ’s and Parliamentary questions etc.  
 

M4 (V. Naga Divya) Jr.Asst

Computerization of Department, Soft ware development etc.

 
 

Sri. K. Krishna Murthy, Jr.Asst.

Inward

 
 

Sri. M. Mala Kondaiah, Jr. Asst.

Out ward

 

21

Superintendent-N  (Smt. Anees Jani)

Supervision over the “N” Section

 
 

N1 (V.Chandra Sekhar Rao) Sr. Asst.

Demarcation of Land Disputes, Survey Matters.

 
 

N2 (K.V. Laxmi) Sr. Asst.

Court Cases, Appeals, and Notifications.

 
 

N3  Vacant

Maps, Assign Govt Lands.

 

22

Superintendent-O  (.M. Srinivasa Rao)

Supervision over the “O” Section

 
 

O1 (Sri. R. Gopal) Sr. Asst. I/C

 Maintenance of Building, electricity,Water, Telephones PABX office equipments, Supervision of class IV & Drivers CLS, Turn duties etc..

 
 

O2 (Sri. R. Gopal) Sr. Asst

Stores & Stationary, Assembly work, Logistics for meetings and functions protocol and Reception.

 
 

(Syed Siraj Ahmed) Record Asst.

Record work

 

23

Superintendent-P (Mir Laiq Ali Khan)

Supervision over the “P” Section

 
 

P1 (K.C. Suresh Babu) Jr. Asst.

RE & BE , Distribution of budget to sub offices and Head Office, Preparation of Number Statement of s Sharaff work

 

24

Superintendent-R  (Sri K.M. Ansari)

Supervision over the “R” Section

 
 

R1 (B. Sree Ramulu) Sr. Asst.

All Service Matters of Head Office Staff, Implementation of Rules of reservation and backlog vacancies in H.O.

 
 

R2 (B.J. Bhavani) Sr. Asst.

Other Miscellaneous works on personal policy, Property Statement of Head Office Staff, Dy. Directors, Asst. Directors & IOS., ACR Preservation, Telugu Adhikara Bhasha, Reports on service matters / employees data.

 
 

R3 ( S. Mallem Kondaiah), Jr.Asst

GPF Claims of RDD’s and Asst. Directors and all Training Programeses to officers and staff of the entire department.

 

25

Superintendent-S  (Smt.G.Alice)

Supervision over the “S” Section

 
 

S1 (S. Radha Krishnaiah) Sr. Asst.

All Service Matters of Head Office Staff, Implementation of Rules of reservation and backlog vacancies in H.O.

 
 

S2 (K. Vijaya Laxmi) Sr. Asst.

All kinds of proposals and correspondance relating to Resurvey, Supplementary Survey, etc.

 
 

S3 ( H. Indira), Sr.Asst

GPF Claims of RDD’s and Asst. Directors and all Training Programeses to officers and staff of the entire department.

 
 

S4 (M.Srinivasa Rao), Sr.Asst

SRA and ULR Schemes ( Centrally sponsored Schemes)

 

26

ILIS Project

Sri V.Sudhakar

DR/Project Manager

Sri P.Saibaba

DD., S&LRs.

Sri P.Rammohan Rao,]

ATO.,

Smt. R.J.Vidyullata

DD., US.,

          -do-

Sri M.Jagannadham,

J.D.,

         -do-

General & Establishment

Survey

Finance

T, A & e

U.S.R

TITL

IT

 

27.

STA

Smt. ;Usha Rani,

Supdt.,

Sri Md. Zubair Mohiuddin, Jr.Asst.,

A1

Sri Md. Rafeeq Ahmed,

Jr.Asst., A2

Sri P.N.Raja Shekar,

Sr.Asst., A3.

Sri M.Vasu chandra, Sr.Asst., A4

Sri M.Venkataramulu,

Sr.Asst., A5

Supervision

Service matters, Sanction of E.L. LHP.,

Pay bills, T.A.Bills, F.A., GPF., Training bills and Contingent bills etc.,

Stores – Centrally Sponsored Scheme, Motor Vehicles  maintenance, POL, Telephone, arrangements for trainings.

Training programmes related to IC, BC, Adv. Course & Sponsoring to MCR HRDI

Attendance Register, C.L.Register, Inward and Outwards Stamps Accounts & Records

 


CHAPTER – 4
Procedure Followed in Decision – making process
(Section 4(1)(b)(iii) )

Activity

Description

Decision making process

Designation of final decision making authority

1

2

3

4

Goal-Setting & Planning

 

Proposals are obtained from the Dist. Mainantance Unit through R.D.Ds

Commissioner SS&LRs.

 

 

 

 

Budgeting

 

Budget proposals are obtained from the District Maintenance Units through R.D.Ds.

Commissioner SS&LRs.

 

 

 

 

Formulation of Programmes, schemes and projects

 

 

          -do-

 

        -do-

 

 

 

 

Recruitment/ hiring of personnel

Direct/ Compassionate ground/ By transfer by promotions

Regional Deputy Director and Joint Director (Admn)

Commissioner & D.O.S.

 

 

 

 

Release of funds

Budget funds

Joint Director (Survey Admn)

-do-

Implementation / delivery of service / utilization of funds

User charges as prescribed by the Govt. in G.O.Rt.No.2004 Rev. (SS) Dept.
dt. 13.12.2004

-do-

-do-

 

 

 

 



Chapter – 5
Norms set for the Discharge of Functions
(Section 4 (1)(b)(iv))



5. 1      The details of the norms/ standards set by the Commissioner & Director of Settlements for the discharge of its functions / delivery of services

Sl.No

Function / Service

Norms / Standards of Performance set

Time frame (No.of days)

Reference document prescribing the norms (Citizens charter service charger etc)

1.

Mandal Surveyors  (Primary Functionary) @ Dist Level

Demarcation of S.No./ F line petitionsSubdivision of patta land/ Assignment land

30 days

 

2.

Dy. IOS,IOS, Assistant Director (Appeal/ Inspecting authority) @ District Level

Appeal demarcations and field inspections.

30 days

 

3

Assistant Director District Survey And Land Records.

1. Issue of certified copies of Survey basic records. 
2. Issue of certified copies of panchanama, Tonch Plots and copy of Tippans

15 days

 

7 days   

 

4

Assistant Director  (Technical ) O/o Central Survey Office

1.Issue of Certified Copies of  orginal FMBs.
2. Copy of Maps and other records.

Maximum 15 days

3 days.

 

5

Commissioner office

Certified copies of  Settlement case judgments etc.,

7 days

 



Chapter – 6
Rules, Regulations, Instructions, Manual and Records, for Discharging Functions
(Section 4(1)(b) (v) & (vi))



6.1 The department shall follow rules, regulations, instructions, manuals and records, held by the Revenue Department or under its control or used by its employees for discharging functions in the following format.


Sl.No.

Description

Gist of contents

Price of the Publication of priced

1.

A.P  S & B Act 1923

2.

AP (TA) LR  Act 1317 F

3.

Hyderabad Survey Settlement Manual.

4

A.P. Survey Settlement Manuals.

5

Limitation Act, 1963.

6.

Estate Abolition and Conversion into Ryotwari Act, 1948

7.

A.P. Reg.1/69 & 2/70

8.

Jagir Abolition Act, 1356 F.

9.

Fundamental Rules

10

A.P Civil Service (Classification control and appeal ) Rules 1991

11

The A.P Civil Service (Conduct) Rules 1964

12

A.P Subordinate Service Rules

13

Rules for grant of miscellaneous loans and advances to Govt. Servants

14

The A.P Integrated medial attendance Rules 1972

15

The A.P Ministerial Service Rules

16

The A.P Last Grade Service Rules

17

The A.P General Provident Fund Rules

18

The A.P Employees Group Insurance Rules

19

The A.P Govt. Life Insurance Rules

20

The A.P Traveling Allowance Rules including L.T.C

21

A.P Lokayukta & Upa Lokayukta Act 1983

22

Instructions in regard to action to be taken in cases where Govt. servants are involved in misappropriation of Govt. money or convicted on criminal cases

23

Instructions in regard to appoint of son / daughter / spouse of Govt. servants who die in harness while in service / retire on medical grounds

24

Instructions in regard to transfer of Govt. employees from one place to another

25

Instructions in regard to general office procedure

26

Instructions in regard to appointment of sportsmen to public services under the State Government

27

Instructions in regard to maintenance and security of personal files.


Chapter – 7
Categories of Documents held by the Commissioner & Director of Settlements under its Control (Section 4(1)(b) v (I)



Sl.No.

Category of the document

Title of the document

Designation and address of the custodian (held by / under the control of whom)



Chapter – 9

Boards, Counsels, Committees and other Bodies constituted as part of public authority
(Section 4(1)(b) v (iii))

9.1  The Revenue Department provide information on boards, councils, committees and other bodies related to the following format

Name of Board, Counsel, Committee, etc

Composition

Powers & Functions

Whether Meetings open to public/ Minutes its meeting accessible of public

 

Not Applicable



Chapter – 10
Directory of Officers and Employees
 (Section 4(1)(b) v (iii))

10.1  The Revenue Department information of officers and employees working in different units or offices at different levels and their contact addresses in the following format (including officers in charge of grievances redressal, vigilance, audit, etc.


Name of the employee

Desig-

nation

Address/ H.No. / Street / Village / Mandal

Phone No / Residential / Mobile

Office Phone No.

E.Mail I.D

Sri Vinod K. Agrawal, IAS

Commr & D.O.S

PJ-37, Officers Colony, Punagutta, Hyderabad

23413891®

 

 

23220390

Vinodkagrawal

@ap.gov.in

Smt. Santhi Kumari

Project Director, ILIS.

Plot No. 126, Road No. 72, Prasasan Nagar, Zublihills, Hyderabad.

 

23226852

Santhikumari@rediff mail.com.

Sri E. Sridhar

Joint Director Survey (admn)

1-7-26, S.S.Nagar,

Habsiguda,

Hyderabad-7

 

 

 

27158502

23220370

 

 

 

                        

Sri. A. Ramakrish;na Reddy,

Joint Director,

Settlements (on leave)

H.No.6-3-609/162

Anandnagar Colony, Khairatabad, Hyderabad

       -

23220280

 

Sri. M. Jagannadham

SGD, Joint Director, ILIS.

H.No.604/B Block, Bhabyas Anandam KKP – Hyderabad.

       -

23226852

 

Sri.K.Chalapati Rao

Deputy Director

Plot No. 50, H.No. 16-2-741/24, Andhra Bank Colony,Mushamrambagh, Dilsuknagar, Hyderabad.

9866167332

23220370

 

Sri. L. Sathyam Reddy

Assistant Director

Plot.No10&11, Marri Rami Reddy Colony,  Old Boinpalli, Hyderabad.

9866167331

23220370

 

Smt. P. Gaja Laxmi

Superintendent-Gr-1

H.No. LIG 423,KPHB Colony,Kukatpally.

55901071

23220370

 

Sri.M. Srinivasa Rao

-do-

H.No.11-5-58/13,Road No. 14,Venkateswara Colony, Saroornagar, RR.Dist.

24042246

23220370

 

Sri.Ch. babuji

-do-

H.No. LIG 471,KPHB Colony,Kukatpally

Hyderabad.

23055803

23220370

 

V. Murali Mohan Rao

Supdt

H.No.23-124,Tyagarayanagar,Opp Fruit Market, Kothapet,Saroornagar, Hyderabad.

5575349

( Code 0883)

23220370

 

 

 

 

Smt. Anees Jani

-do-

H.No.1-9-20, Ram Nagar, Hyderabad.

23566309

23220370

 

Usha Rani

-do-

H.No. 20-6-384, Post Shalibanda, Bazar Rooplal Hyderabad 65

23220370

23220370

 

Mir Laiq Ali Khan

-do-

H.No. 18-2-198/2, Jamgamate, Falaknuma, Hyderabad.

24382452

23220370

 

A. M. Ansari

-do-

H.No. 16-4-732, New Road, Chachalaguda, Hyderabad.

24564129

23220370

 

Smt. G. Alice

-do-

 

 

23220370

 

V.Guru Prasada Rao

Supdt.,

Plot.No. 7,Mothalakshminagar, Kothapet, Hyderabad.

55882358

23220370

 

H. Indira

-do-

H.No.79/2 RT, S.R. Nagar, Hyderabad.

23706543

23220370

 

S.Radha Krishnaiah

-do-

H.No. LIGH 405,Bharatnagar Colony, Kukatpally Municipality, RR.Dist.

23818991

23220370

 

M.Venkateswarulu

-do-

H.No.SIB 71,Sachivalayanagar, Vanstalipuram, Hyderabad-500020.

23220370

23220370

 

CH. Franklin

-do-

H.No. 11-2-19, Sethapalmandi,Sec’bad –500361.

9391199073

23220370

 

B.J. Bhavani

Sr. Asst.

H.No. 506, Mega Residency, Narayanaguda, Hyderabad.

27551023

23220370

 

K. Vijaya Laxmi

Sr. Asst.

H.No. 201, Dattatraya Colony, Asif Nagar, Hyderabad.

23535162

23220370

 

R.Gopal

-do-

H.No.2-3-604/49/156/11, New Patel Nagar, Amberpet, Hyderabad  -13.

37406905

23220370

 

A. Kumar

-do-

H.No.1-7-1112, Kamala Nagar, ECIL X Road, Hyderabad  – 62

56398788

23220370

 

T. Sudha Rani

-do-

H.No.201-B,Preminer Enclave, Humayum Nagar, Hyderabad.

23533534

23220370

 

V. Chandra Sekhar Rao

-do-

H.No.1-7-7/1/A, Opp Chaitanya High School, Plot No. 5, Chitanyapuri Colony, Dilsuknagar, Hyderabad.

24046726

23220370

 

N. Jagadeeswari

-do-

H.No.20, 2 nd Floor, P&T Colony, Gandhi Nagar, Hyderabad.

27536675

23220370

 

P. Alamelu

-do-

Plot No.434, Swarnagiri Colony, Jodimetla, Ghatkesar, RR.Dist.

9866657645

23220370

 

S.S.Aslam

-do-

H.No.11-2-555/1/L, Sultan Navazjung ( Devli), New Aghapura, Hyderabad.

9440472605

23220370

 

B. Sree Ramulu

-do-

H.No.35/C,Pragathinagar, Dilsuknagar, Hyderabad.

24169299

23220370

 

A. Saralavathi

-do-

H.No.13-210,Near Raja Rajswari Appartment, Meerpet, Saroornagar, RR. Dist.

24092061

23220370

 

M. Srinivasa Rao

-do-

H.No.220, C/o Prathap Kumar, Vaidehi Nagar, Vanastalipuram, Hyderabad.

9440282867

23220370

 

M.A. Aziz

-do-

H.No.19-2-17/6/11,Misri Gunge, Hyderabad.

24474096

23220370

 

Ajeebunissa

-do-

H.No.16-1-30/1/39, Saidabad Colony, Hyderabad.

21111329

23220370

 

S. Chandraiah

-do-

H.No.11-74, BJR Nagar, Malkajgiri, RR.Dist.

27063604

23220370

 

Md. Hafeez Ali

-do-

H.No.8-18-SP 9/20,Kummaravadi Colony, Edi Bazar, Hyderabad.

9849738233

23220370

 

S. Nirmala

-do-

H.No.15-9-152, Maharaj Gung, Hyderabad.

24618789

23220370

 

Sachin Chandra Tiwari

-do-

H.No.402, Rockview Apt. Chandragiri colony, Neredmet, Sec’bad.

9866963330

23220370

 

P. Sivanandam

DIOS

H.NO.12-1-779, Asifnagar, Hyderabad-28.

9440489250

23220370

 

I. Krishna Latha

Jr. Asst.

H.No.Lingam Pally, Narayanaguda, Hyderabad.

9440387459

23220370

 

E. Ramu

-do-

H.No.256, TRT Quarters Vidyanagar, Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

Smt. V. Naga Divya

-do-

H.No.1-8-44/1/5&6, Street No.11, Chikadapally, Hyderabad.

9848807901

23220370

 

K.C. Suresh Babu

-do-

H.No.181,Vaidehinagar, Vanastalipuram, Hyderabad.

9440424328

23220370

 

S.Mallem Kondaiah

-do-

H.No.143 –T, S.F. Colony, Vanastalipuram, Hyderabad.

9440890313

23220370

 

M.Mala Kondaiah

-do-

H.No.245,

Vijayapuri Colony, Vanastalipuram, Hyderabad.

9440124285

23220370

 

Mohd Zubair

-do-

 

 

23220370

 

G. Srihari

Workman

H.No.1-6-362, Zamastanpur, Musheerabad, Near Gangaputrasangam, Hyderabad.

9393004648

23220370

 

Md. Haneef

-do-

H.No.8-4-369/98/1, Tipe Phase III, Borabanda, Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

A. Yadilal

-do-

H.No.6-83, Gunjal Village, Yacharam (M) RR Dist.

23220370

23220370

 

S. Narender

-do-

H.No.10-6-551/1, Fathenagar, Borabanda, Hyd.

23220370

23220370

 

M. Ramulu

-do-

H.No.14-20-88, Shivajinagar, Borabanda, Hyd.

23220370

23220370

 

M. Durgaiah

-do-

H.No.

Soraram Colony, RR.Dist.

23220370

23220370

 

P. Rama Rao

-do-

H.No.4-50, New Nagol Road No.3, RR.Dist.

24034295

23220370

 

N. Ravinder Goud

-do-

H.No.7-1-307/11/1, Subhasnagar, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad.

9866657646

23220370

 

S. Murali

-do-

H.No.2-16, Mamidipalli (V) Kesavagiri, Hyderabad.

9866146816

23220370

 

I. Swamy

-do-

H.No.111-C, II nd Phase, Allwyn Colony, Hyderabad-72.

23063445

23220370

 

B. Laxman

-do-

H.No.5-611/3, Bhavani Nagar, Old Alwal, Sec’bad.

23220370

23220370

 

Md. Saber Ali

-do-

H.No.1082,Kukatpally, Allwyn Colony,  Phase I, Hyderabad

23220370

23220370

 

Ch. Nageswara Rao

-do-

H.No.8-4-379/32, Old Sultan Nagar, Erragadda, Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

M. Balaraj

-do-

H.No.10-4, Tenumguda, Ghatkesar, RR.Dist.

23220370

23220370

 

D. Pullaiah

Attender

H.No.18-2-311, Falaknuma Palace, Jungammet, Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

M.A.Alimuddin Khan

-do-

H.No.10-4-13/11/A/3, 1 st Lancer, Awishapur, Hyderabad.

9391376680

23220370

 

P. Shanker

-do-

H.No.18-3-195, Kandikal, Boiguda, Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

M. Dhan Raj

-do-

H.No.6-6-434, Gandhi nagar, Sec’bad.

23220370

23220370

 

Naseer Mohd

-do-

H.No.8-2-740/19/2,First Launcer, Bholanagar,Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

R. Bala Krishna

-do-

H.No.2-3-603/49/ 94, New Patel Nagar, Amberpet, Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

A. Narasaiah

-do-

H.No.1-1-300/45, Ashok Nagar, Hyd.

23220370

23220370

 

P. Vinay Kumar

Jamedar

H.No.3-6-139/13, Himmagalli Nagar, opp Maruthi Show, Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

Ibrhim Ali

Chowkidar

H.No.9-4-57/5/1/2, Hakimpet, Towli chowk, NOBI Colony, Hyderabad

23220370

23220370

 

J. Sabitha Bai

Farrash

H.No.1289, Risalabazar, Bollaram,Sec’bad.

55901565

23220370

 

K. Rama Chander

Scavenger

H.No.22-1-957, Asis Bagh, Noorkhan Bazar, Hyderabad.

23220370

23220370

 

R. Sai Visweswara Rao

Supdt-Gr-1

Plot NO.2, Sri Srinivasanilayam, New  Venkata Ramana Colony, Vanasthalipuram , Hyderabad -70

24023668

 

23220280

 

N. Padmavathi

-do-

H.No.8-110, Kesava Sadan, Goutham nagar, Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad 60

24061810

23220280

 

G. Subba Rao

-do-

Plot No.1, Venture G.A.II,SBH colony Gaddinnaram, Hyderabad

55182481

23220280

 

S. Laxmi-

narayana

-do-

H.No.B.715, NGOs Colony Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad

9391127835

23220280

 

P. Tej sekhar

Supdt.

H.No.17, lPadmavathi Cottaes, Chinnathokatta, New Bowenpally Secunderabad 11

9440361134

23220280

 

Md. Ahmedulla Khan

-do-

H.No.9-8-98, Kummaravadi, Chota Bazar, Golconda Fort, Hyderabad -8

69526684

23220280

 

Syed Habeeb

-do-

H.No. 20-6-384, Post Shalibanda, Bazar Rooplal Hyderabad 65

24401221

23220280

 

G. Vijaya Bhaskar

-do-

Plot  No.7, Mahendra Apt., Tirumalanagar, Meerpet, Hyd. 47

9440969540

23220280

 

A. Usha Rani

-do-

MC.254, Govt. Quarters, Near Mumtaz College, Andhra Colony, Malakpet, Hyd. 36

9247475821

23220280

 

MVBV. Prasada Rao

Sr. Asst.

H.No. 7-1/37/3, Srinivasanagar Colony, Temple Alwal, Bolaram Post, Sec’bad -10

 

23220280

 

N. Visalandhra

-do-

Plot No.66, Sivanagar Colony, Near Attapur, Hyderguda, Hyderabad 48

 

55593759

23220280

 

G. Lakshmana Rao

-do-

H.No. 2-3-703/B/

2/30/2, Tirumala Nagar, Amberpet, Hyd. 36

9866237510

23220280

 

T. Nagamani

-do-

H.No.254, HIG Madhavanagar, BHEL, Hyderabad 32

 

23220280

 

C. Guru Prasada Rao

-do-

MC.211, Govt. Quarters near Govt. Jr. College, Malakpet, Hyderabad

9849557200

23220280

 

K. Srinivasa Reddy

Jr. Asst.

H.No. 1-67/2, Laxma Reddy Colony, Uppal, Hyderabad

27202801

23220280

 

S. Raghavendra

Sr. Asst.

H.No. 22-49, VVN.Nagar, Dilsuknagar, Hyderabad.

 

23220280

 

K.V. Lakshmi

-do-

2-1-390/P,F-2, Sai Krupa Apartments, Nallakunta, Hyderabad

27206736

23220280

 

A. Siva Rama krishna

-do-

P.No.256, SBH Officers Colony, Gandhinagar, Bakaram, Hyderabad

9440680110

23220280

 

K. Bhaskar

-do-

H.No.C-122, B-Blocks, Malakpet Colony, Hyderabad 36

 

23220280

 

V. Purnima

-do-

MC-236, Near Mumtaz College, Malakpet Colony, Hyderbad 36

9441294974

23220280

 

L. Prabhakar Reddy

-do-

H.No.16-2-147/19, Anandanagar, Malakpet, Hyderabad 36

9440371463

23220280

 

B. Mallikarjuna Rao

-do-

H.No. 9-4-62/1/C/1, MCH Colony, Towlichowki, Hyderabad

27140400

pp

23220280

 

T. Rajagopal

-do-

H.No.1197, Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad 70

9866872742

23220280

 

NVSJ. Rama Chander

-do-

H.NO.MC-103, Malakpet Govt. Quarters, Hyderabad 36

9440072335

23220280

 

P. Rama Krishna

Jr. Asst.

D.No. 49, SBH Colony, Venture II L.B.Nagar, Hyderabad

 

23220280

 

Md. Mahmoodulla Khan

Record Asst.

H.No.9-4-86/252/1, Salarjung Colony, Mehdipatnam, Hyd.

9885928759

23220280

 

N.R. Indira

-do-

H.No. 14-26, Madhusudannagar, Malkajigiri, Hyderabad 47

27058009

23220280

 

GSS. Kiran

-do-

Flat No.202, Amulya Ashray, P&T Colony, Gandhinagar, Hyderabad

9848546346

23220280

 

Md. Yousuf Sharif

Attender

H.No. 8-3-228/678/ 384, Karmikanagar Yousufguda, Hyderabad

 

23220280

 

S. Suvartha

Farrash

H.No.B3-F3, Phoolbagh, Hydad

 

23220280

 



Chapter – 11
Statement showing the monthly remuneration received by each officer & Employee
(including the system of compensation as provided in Regulation)
(Section 4(1)(b) (x))

ies under different programmes/schemes/projects etc.

(Settlements)              (Rupees in thousand)


Sl.No.

Name of the employee

Designation

Scale of pay

Net pay

1

2

3

4

5

  1.  

Sri Vinod K. Agrawal, IAS.,

Commissioner & DOS

18,400-22400

33023

  1.  

Smt K. Santhi Kumari, IAS.,

Projector Director ILIS

18,400-22400

26801

  1.  

Sri E. Sridhar

Joint Director of Survey (Admn)

14305-25965

17803

  1.  

Sri A. Ramakrishna Reddy

Joint Director of Settlements (Admn) on leave

14305-25965

20074

  1.  

Sri. M. Jagannadham

SGD

9600-16525

17241

  1.  

Smt. P. Gaja Laxmi

Suptd. Gr-I

8815-18805

10692

  1.  

Sri.M. Srinivasa Rao

-do-

-do-

16582

  1.  

Sri.Ch. babuji

-do-

-do-

13856

  1.  

V. Murali Mohan Rao

Supdt.

7770-17455

5095

  1.  

Smt. Anees Jani

-do-

-do-

13142

  1.  

Usha Rani

-do-

5000-10600

9805

  1.  

Mir Laiq Ali Khan

-do-

-do-

9523

  1.  

A. M. Ansari

-do-

7770-17455

9918

  1.  

V.Guru Prasada Rao

Sr. Asst.

6505-14665

11183

  1.  

H. Indira

-do-

6505-14665

13790

  1.  

S.Radha Krishnaiah

-do-

6505-14665

7613

  1.  

M.Venkateswarulu

-do-

6505-14665

9411

  1.  

CH. Franklin

-do-

6505-14665

4536

  1.  

B.J. Bhavani

Sr. Asst.

6505-14665

9984

  1.  

K. Vijaya Laxmi

Sr. Asst.

6505-14665

7268

  1.  

R.Gopal

-do-

6505-14665

6200

  1.  

A. Kumar

-do-

6195-13945

4008

  1.  

T. Sudha Rani

-do-

6195-14665

8726

  1.  

V. Chandra Sekhar Rao

-do-

6195-13945

12298

  1.  

N. Jagadeeswari

-do-

6195-13945

9421

  1.  

P. Alamelu

-do-

6195-13945

4639

  1.  

S.S.Aslam

-do-

6195-13945

9554

  1.  

B. Sree Ramulu

-do-

6195-13945

7964

  1.  

A. Saralavathi

-do-

6195-13945

6986

  1.  

M. Srinivasa Rao

-do-

6195-13945

7028

  1.  

M.A. Aziz

-do-

6195-13945

7218

  1.  

Ajeebunissa

-do-

6195-13945

12177

  1.  

S. Chandraiah

-do-

6195-13945

9067

  1.  

Md. Hafeez Ali

-do-

6195-13945

9544

  1.  

S. Nirmala

-do-

6195-13945

7345

  1.  

Sachin Chandra Tiwari

-do-

6195-13945

8073

  1.  

G. Prabhakar

IOS

7770-17455

8458

  1.  

P. Sivanandam

DIOS

6505-14665

13068

  1.  

I. Krishna Latha

Jr. Asst.

4825-10845

5494

  1.  

E. Ramu

-do-

4825-10845

5678

  1.  

Smt. V. Naga Divya

-do-

4825-10845

5807

  1.  

K.C. Suresh Babu

-do-

5200-11715

9276

  1.  

S.Mallem Kondaiah

-do-

5200-11715

8343

  1.  

M.Mala Kondaiah

-do-

4825-10845

7089

  1.  

Mohd Zubair

-do-

3290-6550

5373

  1.  

K. Krishna Murthy

-do-

4825-10845

5638

  1.  

T.V. Raju

LD. Steno

5200-11715

3999

  1.  

Y. Krishna Rao

Typist

4825-10845

5888

  1.  

Syed Siraj Ahmed

Record Asst

4595-10285

4750

  1.  

A. Anjaiah

-do-

4260-9520

4346

  1.  

Syed Moinuddin Hussain

Sharaff

4370-9775

3582

  1.  

G. Srihari

Workman

4260-9520

6500

  1.  

Md. Haneef

-do-

3850-8600

4022

  1.  

A. Yadilal

-do-

4260-9520

7791

  1.  

S. Narender

-do-

3850-8600

5380

  1.  

M. Ramulu

-do-

3850-8600

3054

  1.  

M. Durgaiah

-do-

3850-8600

4008

  1.  

P. Rama Rao

-do-

4595-10285

11138

  1.  

N. Ravinder Goud

-do-

4260-9520

9391

  1.  

S. Murali

-do-

4260-9520

8750

  1.  

I. Swamy

-do-

3750-7650

8023

  1.  

B. Laxman

-do-

4260-9520

8160

  1.  

Md. Saber Ali

-do-

3850-8600

3968

  1.  

Ch. Nageswara Rao

-do-

3850-8600

4228

  1.  

M. Balaraj

-do-

3850-8600

4308

  1.  

D. Pullaiah

Attender

4260-9520

6542

  1.  

M.A.Alimuddin Khan

-do-

4260-9520

5335

  1.  

P. Shanker

-do-

4260-9520

8080

  1.  

M. Dhan Raj

-do-

3950-8815

2928

  1.  

Naseer Mohd

-do-

4260-9520

6420

  1.  

R. Bala Krishna

-do-

3950-8815

5694

  1.  

A. Narasaiah

-do-

4260-9520

7227

  1.  

P. Vinay Kumar

Jamedar

4260-9520

5074

  1.  

Ibrhim Ali

Chowkidar

3950-8815

6943

  1.  

K. Rama Chander

Scavenger

3950-8815

5108

  1.  

J. Sabitha Bai

Farash

4260-9520

4386

  1.  

Smt. N. Padmavathi (Settlements)

Suptd. Gr-I

8815-18805

14496

  1.  

Sri S. Laxminarayana

-do-

-do-

12437

  1.  

Sri RS. Visweswara rao

-do-

-do-

15689

  1.  

Sri P. Tejshekar

-do-

-do-

11926

  1.  

Sri G. Subba Rao

-do-

-do-

10376

  1.  

Sri Md. Ahmadulla Khan

Supdt.

7770-17455

12631

  1.  

Sri Syed Habeeb

-do-

-do-

13522

  1.  

Sri G. Vijaya Bhaskar

-do-

-do-

10491

  1.  

Smt. A. Usha Rani

-do-

-do-

6398

  1.  

Sri A. Sivarama Krishna

Sr. Asst.

6505-14665

9602

  1.  

Smt. K. Venkata Laxmi

-do-

-do-

9167

  1.  

Smt. N. Visalandhra

-do-

-do-

6436

  1.  

Sri L. Prabhakar Reddy

-do-

6195-13945

5325

  1.  

Sri S. Raghavendra

-do-

-do-

8377

  1.  

Sri T. Rajagopal

-do-

-do-

7216

  1.  

Smt. V. Poornima

-do-

-do-

5681

  1.  

Sri G. Guruprasada Rao

-do-

-do-

6849

  1.  

Sri K. Bhakar

-do-

-do-

5473

  1.  

Sri NVSJ Ramchandar

-do-

-do-

6326

  1.  

Sri B. Mallikarjuna Rao

-do-

-do-

7725

  1.  

Sri P. Ramakrishna Rao

Jr. Asst.

3550-7150

4105

  1.  

Sri K. Srinivas Reddy

-do-

5200-11715

7718

  1.  

Sri Md. Mahamoodulla Khan

Record Asst

4995-10285

7853

  1.  

Smt. N.R. Indira

-do-

4370-9775

2136

  1.  

Sri GSS. Kiran

-do-

4260-9520

4011

  1.  

Sri Md. Afzal Khan

Jamedar

4260-9520

7656

  1.  

Sri Omer Khan

Attender

4370-9520

7839

  1.  

Sri Md. Yousuf Sharif

-do-

-do-

5552

  1.  

Sri Md. Mahboob

-do-

Agency

Programme/ Scheme/ Project/ Activity Purpose for which budget is allocated

Amount released last year

Amount spent last year

Budget allocated current year

Budget released current year

 

 

 

 

 

 

Revenue Commr & DOS

011 Pay

24,54

30,53

29,84

29,84

 

012 Allowance

8,87

8,13

10,01

10,01

 

013 DA

8,96

9,67

11,94

11,94

 

020 Wages

26

22

32

24

 

111 TA

1,30

1,16

1,23

92

 

131 Utility Payments

1,83

1,82

2,01

1,51

 

132 OOE

65

58

61

46

 

140 Rents

2,88

2,59

2,72

2,04

 

240 POL

62

56

62

47

 

281 PT

2

--

2

1

 

510 MV

20

--

19

14

 

 

 

 

 

 



(Survey)

(PLAN)                                                                                                                                                                         (Rupees in thousand)

Agency

Programme/ Scheme/ Project / Activity Purpose for which budget is allocated

Amount released: last year

Amount spent last year

Budget allocated current year

Budged released current year

STA., Hyd.

Survey Training Academy

20.87

17.44

27.83

13.91

Director of Survey & Land Records

Experimental Resurvey in three district

16.62

16.62

22.17

0

STA., Hyd

Strengthening of Rev. Admn. Updation of land records for STA

16.8

16.8

22.4

0

District Survey Establishment

Strengthening of Rev. Admn Updation of land records for automation

442.83

438.89

885.66

432.17



12. 2   Provide information on the budget allocated for different activities under different programmes / schemes / projects etc. in the given format.

(NON-PLAN)                                                                                                                  (Rupees in lakhs.)

Agency

Programme/ Scheme/ Project / Activity Purpose for which budget is allocated

Amount released: last year

Amount spent last year

Budget allocated current year

Budged released current year

Director of Survey & Land Records

Establishment

272.48

243.10

283.28

84.03

Districts

Establishment

1822.785

1653.017

1916.97

128.43

Chapter – 13
Manner of Execution of subsidy Programmes
(Section 4(1)(b)  (xii))

13.1 The Revenue Department activities / programmes /schemes being implemented by the public authority for which subsidy is provided

13.2 Eligibility criteria for accessing subsidy and designation of officer competent to grant subsidy under various programmes /schemes

Name of Proramme/ activity

Nature / scale of subsidy

Eligibility criteria for grant of subsidy

Designation of officer to grant subsidy

-Not applicable-



Chapter – 14
Particulars of Recipients of concessions, permits or Authorization Granted by the public Authority
(Section 4(1)(b) (xii))


Institutional beneficiaries      :          -  Not applicable -

Name of Programme / Scheme

 

 

 

Sl.No.

Name & address of recipient institutions

Nature / quantum of benefit granted

Date of grant

Name & Designation of granting authority

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Programme / Scheme

 

 

 

Sl.No.

Name & address of recipient institutions

Nature / quantum of benefit granted

Date of grant

Name & Designation of granting authority

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Institutional beneficiaries


 

 

 

 

 

Sl.No.

Name & address of recipient institutions

Nature / quantum of benefit granted

Date of grant

Name & Designation of granting authority

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Name of Programme / Scheme

 

 

 

Sl.No.

Name & address of recipient institutions

Nature / quantum of benefit granted

Date of grant

Name & Designation of granting authority

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Chapter – 15
Information Available in Electronic Form
(Section 4(1)(b) x(iv))


Electronic format

 

 

Description (Site address / location where available etc)

Contents or title

Designation and address of the custodian of information (held by whom?)

Village Maps

Central Survey Office
O/o the Commr., Survey Settlements Office, Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda,Hyderabad.

Village Maps 

State Level
Central Survey Office, Hyderabad

Tippons

Mandal/District level

Tippons

Asst. Director & Dist Revenue Admn.

FMB’s

Mandal/District Level

FMB’s

         -do-

RSR’s

District Level

RSR’s

         -do-

Sethwars

District Level

Sethwars

         -do-



– NIL –

Chapter – 16
Particulars of Facilities available to Citizens for Obtaining Information
Section 4(1)(b) (xv))


16.1 The particulars of information dissemination mechanisms in place / facilities available in Commissioner & Director of Settlements, A.P., Hyderabad.

Facility

Description (Location of Facility/Name etc,_

Details of Information made available

Press notice/notice board

Near reception counter 1st floor

Citizen Charter

Information counter

Reception center 1st Hqrs.

  1. 23220280

(R)55165445
Cell:9347273827

 

Assistant Public Information Officer(s)

Sl.No.

Name of office / administrative unit

Name & designation of PIO

Office Tel:
Residence
Tel:
Fax:

Email

1

O/o Commissioner & Director of Survey Settlements and L.Rs. 
A.P. Hyderabad

Sri L.Satyam Reddy, Asst. Director, H.Q.

(0) 23220280
Cell: 9866167331

 

Appellate Authority

Sl.No.

Name of office / administrative unit

Jurisdiction of Appellate Officer (Offices / Administrative Units of the authority)

Office Tel:
Residence
Tel:
Fax:

Email

1

Sri E.Sridhar, Joint Director of Survey (Admn), Office of the Commissioner & Director of Survey Settlements and L.Rs., Survey Bhavan, Narayanaguda,
Hyderabad.

 

Joint Director of Survey (Admn)
Joint Director of Settlements
(Admn)
Unit Hqrs.
ILIS Hqrs,
Deputy Director, Hqrs
Asst.Director Hqrs. , STA

(O) 23220370

( R) 27158502
23220390 (Fax)
Cell:9849311811

 


Chapter – 18
Other Useful Information
Section 4(1)(b) (xvii))

18. The information or details of publications which are of relevance to the Revenue (Settlements) Department or use to the Citizens
  1. A.P  S & B Act 1923
  2. AP (TA) LR  Act 1317 F
  3. Hyderabad Survey Settlement Manual.
  4. A.P. Survey Settlement Manuals
  5. Limitation Act, 1963
  6. Budget Manual

18.2 The following information of Revenue Department which is excluded under section 8 (1) of the Act and / Or under Rules of the State Government as guidance to the public seeking information from your department.

 

  1. Court cases, Tribunal & Contempt cases

 

 

                                                                                                                                                   For Commissioner & D.O.S
Place :

Date:

(Note) : Information provided in these chapters should be updated from time to time and      revised date should be mentioned.


GOVERNMENT OF ANDHRA PRADESH

 

From                                                                To
Sri Vinod K. Agrawal, I.A.S.,                           The Spl. C. S. to Govt.
Commissioner &  D.O.S.,                                 (Coordination GPM 7AR)
A.P., Hyderabad.                                             A.P.,  Hyderabad.

 

Ref.  E1/ 2205 /06 dt.         .      .2006

Sir,
 
Sub:  Right to Information Act, 2005 – (Central Act, 22 of 2005) – Obligation under sections 4(1)(a)/4(1)(b) and under section 5 of the Act – Nomination of PIOs and APIOs in O/o Commissioner & Director of Settlements, Hyd. -  Reg.

Ref: 1) Govt.Cir. Memo No. 85347/I&PR.II/A1/2005-7, dt.03-09-2005.
       2) Spl.C.S..& CCLA, A.P. Hyd. ref.No.C3/1759/05, dt.3-9-2005.

As per the instructions contained in the ref. first cited,  I submit herewith details of officers designated as Public Information Officer, Asst. Public Information Officer and Appellate authority of this office u/s 5 and  4 (1) (a) / 4(1) (b) of  Right to Information Act 2005 (Act No.22 of 2005 Central Act) maintenance of Records mentioned in Chapters 1 to 18 appended to this are published for the intended users as indicated in the reference, pertaining to O/o the Commissioner and Director of Settlements, Survey and Land Records,  A.P., Hyderabad.   A copy of the  designated officers and Hand Book is herewith submitted.

 

                                                                                                    Yours faithfully,
Encl: as  above

                                                                                           For Commissioner & D.O.S

 

Copy  submitted to the CCLA, A.P., Hyderabad for information
Copy submitted to Secretary, Revenue (SS) Department, Hyderabad.


Name of Head of Department : COMMISSIONER AND DIRECTOR OF SETTLEMENST SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS, A.P. HYDERABAD.
Sl. No. Administrative Unit Officer designated as State Public Information Officer Officer designated as Stae Assistant Public Information Officer Officer designated as  Appellate Authority
1 Commissioner & DSS&Lrs Sri. B. Raghunatha Rao, DeputyDirector  ( HQrs ) Sri. L. Sathyam Reddy AD (Hqrs) Sri. E. Sridhar, Joint Director  Survey  ( Admn)
2 Asst Director S&LRs, Adilabad Sri.Md. Ali Ahmed , AD Sri.Md. Jamaluddin, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
3 Asst Director S&LRs, Anathapur Sri. Ch. Gopal, AD Sri.P. Raja Reddy, Superintendent Sri. G. Satyanarayana, RDD Kurnool
4 Asst Director S&LRs, Chittor Sri.M.Radha Krishna.A.D Sri.A.Hanuma Prasad, Superintendent Sri. G. Satyanarayana, RDD Kurnool
5 Asst Director S&LRs, Kadapah Sri. P. Dakshina Murthy, AD Sri. M. Subbarayudu, Superintendent Sri. G. Satyanarayana, RDD Kurnool
6 Asst Director S&LRs, Kakinada Sri. P.Seemayya, AD   Sri. YSJ. Sudhakar, Superintendent  Sri. K. Devadas, RDD, Kakinada
7 Asst Director S&LRs, Guntur Sri. K. Mallikarjuna Rao, AD Smt.K. Vijaya Janaki, Superintendent Sri. G. Satyanarayana, RDD Kurnool
8 Deputy Director S&LRs,  Urban Sri. A. Bhaskar, AD Sri.M. Eswaraiah, Superintendent Sri. E. Sridhar, Joint Director  Survey  ( Admn)
9 Asst Director S&LRs, Karimnagar Sri.  Mohd. Aziz Hussain, AD Sri. T. Venkateswarulu, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
10 Asst Director S&LRs, Khammam Sri. N. Laxma Reddy, AD Sri.M. Satyanarayana, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
11 Asst Director S&LRs, Krishna Sri. M. Gopal Rao, AD Sri. A. Singaracharuyulu, Superintendent Sri. K. Devadas, RDD, Kakinada
12 Asst Director S&LRs, Kurnool Sri.  Bheemalingaiah, AD Sri. A. Jaya Kumar, Superintendent Sri. G. Satyanarayana, RDD Kurnool
13 Asst Director S&LRs, Mahabbonagar Sri. M. Chandra Sekhar, AD Sri. B. Rama Krishna, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
14 Asst Director S&LRs, Medak @ Sanga Reddy Sri.  G. Prabhakar, AD Sri. Md. Faheeuddin, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
15 Asst Director S&LRs, Nalgonada Sri. K. Lakshmi Narayana, AD Sri. Mujeeb Ahmed, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
16 Asst Director S&LRs, Nellore Sri. Md. Shafiuddin, AD Sri.N. Neelakanta, Superintendent Sri. G. Satyanarayana, RDD, Kurnool
17 Asst Director S&LRs, Nizamabad Sri. R. Dhavuji, AD Sri.K. Khaja Azizuddin, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
18 Asst Director S&LRs, Prakasam Sri. A. Ramananda Prasad,  AD Smt. S. Chandrika, Superintendent Sri. G. Satyanarayana, RDD, Kurnool
19 Asst Director S&LRs, R. R. District Sri. Syed Ismail, AD Sri.N. Satyanarayana, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
20 Asst Director S&LRs, Srkakulam Sri. K.Sai Krishna, AD Sri.P. Jaganadha Rao, Superintendent Sri. K. Devadas, RDD, Kakinada
21 Asst Director S&LRs, Visakhapatnam Sri. K. Venkateswara Rao, AD Sri. Y. Satyanarayana, Superintendent Sri. K. Devadas, RDD, Kakinada
22 Asst Director S&LRs, Vizianagaram Sri.D.L.B.L. Kumar, AD Sri.B. Rama Swamy, Superintendent Sri. K. Devadas, RDD, Kakinada
23 Asst Director S&LRs, Warangal Sri. Khandya,  AD Sri. B. Ramulu, Superintendent Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Hyderabad
24 Asst Director S&LRs, Eluru Sri.P. Rama Krishna,  AD Kum. A. Vijayakumari, Superintendent Sri. K. Devadas, RDD, Kakinada
25 Regional Dy. Director S&LRs, Hyderabad Sri. K. Chalapathi Rao, RDD Sri.G. narasimha Swamy, Superintendent Sri. E. Sridhar, Joint Director  Survey  ( Admn)
26 Regional Dy. Director S&LRs, Kakinada Sri. K. Devadas, RDD, Kakinada Sri.R. Sudhakar Rao, Superintendent Sri. E. Sridhar, Joint Director  Survey  ( Admn)
27 Regional Dy. Director S&LRs, Kurnool Sri. G. Satyanarayana, RDD Kurnool Sri.Seshapeera, Superintendent Sri. E. Sridhar, Joint Director  Survey  ( Admn)
28 Asst Director S&LRs, C.S.O. A.P. Hyderabad Smt. K. Jhansi Rani, AD Sri. Shaik Lateef, Superintendent Sri. Ch. V. Subba Rao, DD
       for Commissioner SS&LRs.